Information on Personal Data Processing

for information system: IS marketing

Information on the processing of data subjects’ personal data pursuant to §19 and §20 of Act No.
18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection and on amendments and supplements to certain acts
(hereinafter referred to as “Act”) and the articles 13 and 14 of Regulation of the European
Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural person with regard to the
processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as
“Regulation”)

The objective of this text is to provide you with the information on what personal data is processed, how it is
handled, for what purposes it is used, to whom it can be provided, and where you can get the information on
your personal data and exercise your rights related to personal data processing.

Identification and contact data:
The controller processing your personal data is Ján Špirec, J+Z Špirec, Hotel Bystrina 23, 03101 Demänovská Dolina, IČO: 108 56 706, hotelbystrina@hotelbystrina.sk, +421 903 533 971

1. Purpose of personal data processing and legal basis of such processing
Purpose of personal data processing: marketing activities (informing on latest news, discounts and other
special offers)
Personal data shall be processed upon: data subject’s voluntary consent under section 13, paragraph 1,
letter a) of Act and article 6, section 1, letter a) of Regulation.
Legitimate interests of the controller or a third party
Personal data shall not be processed for the purpose of the controller’s or third party’s legitimate interests

2. Identification of the data subjects’ processed personal data
Data subjects the personal data of whose are processed: clients / guests / potential customers;
Scope of the personal data processed: title, forename, surname, date of birth, email address, phone
number.

3. Identification of recipients, categories of recipients
The controller may provide personal data to authorised entities such as institutions and organisations
entitled to process such data under a special legal regulation or to contracting partners (mostly
processors), who are contractually bound to apply relevant warranties of processed personal data
protection as follows:

Another authorised entity Generally binding legal regulation pursuant to section
13, par. 1, letter c) of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on
personal data protection and on amendments and
supplements to certain acts.
Visitero, s.r.o,
Svätoplukova 3230/5,
01001 Žilina,
IČO: 46467831, DIČ: 2023396210, IČ DPH: Sk2023396210
Section 34 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. On personal data
protection and on amendments and supplements to
certain acts

With data subject’s consent or on the basis of their order, the data may be provided to other recipients.

4. Transfer of personal data to a third country / an international organisation
Transfer to third countries or international organisations shall not be performed.

5. Identification of the source, from which the personal data was obtained
Directly form the data subject (in person, by email, over the phone, filling in a questionnaire, via the
controller’s web site)

6. Period for which the personal data will be stored
The controller shall process the personal data for the period necessary for purpose achievement, yet, not
for longer than 5 years / by the termination of the fifth year, in which the personal data was provided.

7. Profiling
The controller shall not process the personal data by profiling or by any similar method based on
automated individual decision-making.

8. Rights of the data subject
The data subject has the right to ask the controller for the access to their personal data being processed, to
ask for personal data correction, to ask the controller to delete their personal data or limit its processing, to
object against personal data processing, to make the automated individual decision-making ineffective,
profiling included, to transfer personal data and to file a motion with a supervisory authority. In case the
controller processes personal data on the basis of the data subject’s consent the data subject is entitled to
withdraw their consent to personal data processing any time. The withdrawal of the consent, however, shall
not have any effect on the lawfulness of personal data processing based on such consent prior to its
withdrawal. The data subject may exercise their rights by sending an email message to the following
address: hotelbystrina@hotelbystrina.sk or mail to the controller’s address.

9. Obligation to provide the personal data
The data subject provides their personal data on a voluntary basis proven by their consent (its provision,
however, is not required by law/contract); should, however, such consent not be provided the subject
would not be informed on latest news, discounts and other special offers.

Menu